Friday, 31 December 2010

Last Goodbye 2010











Okay so here we are, another year is gone... oh well Happy New Year Everyone :)

I must say this year has been a really awesome and heck of a productive year. It seems time passes really quickly, i did a shoot about half a year ago but i never got round to showing this to anyone but recently while i was browsing through my files i came across these pictures and felt the need to show it. It was a shoot intended for a portrait project. i used location lightings so it was really interesting and we had so much fun, apart from when we had to carry the lights which i may just add are damn heavy! the models did come in handy for that ;)
gyan wanted to see how the lights were used on location and the models were his friends, or lets say his models. the female model is merina... she's so beautiful! she's wearing a tube top by the way. the last two pictures are of twins, nawal and nischal. the left picture is of nawal and the right one is nischal just so you dont get confused.

I wanna thank Gyan Gurung for doing a big favor for me by helping edit all the aboves images.

Hope you all have a good year ahead...

P.S. The image below was shot behind the scene with my Bronica ETRSi, you can also look at my previous post to see more images shot by the same camera. You can see that gorgeous love of mine on the second image.


Thursday, 16 December 2010

TICK TOK



Just when i was thinking about updating my blog, i happen to get bad luck... I guess you can call it my carelessness. Ok. so this is how it all started >> I was so curious to watch the xfactor finale while i was at work because i was so bored watching the muted subtitled Sky News at work. Well as soon as i got home, i opened my laptop then went onto itvplayer yawning  with tiredness yet excited to see how my favourite Matt Cardle did on the show but honestly all i could remember was the the opening theme of the xfactor and Dermot calling out the judges name and after that i was in my deep paradise. I suddenly remember waking up after hearing a big bang next to my bed wondering what had gone wrong (thought it was my brother mucking about again like always). Then there it was, my poor laptop barely breathing. I had all my work on it. I had just finished editing few shots and wanted to share it on my blog when i had a day off which was on the following day.
I blame it on myself but no one else this time (my victim is my sister usually hehehe), had i not been so careless i wouldn't have had to take my laptop to the repair centre. The hardware and everything else is fine. it's just the screen :(. How can i write or read on a blank dark screen, i literally felt like a blind person for awhile. Now i don't know how long it's going to take to get fixed but i'm glad it'll be fixed for free because of the guarantee( which i wise enough to buy) .. fhew!!
Anyway, I just don't want to let you all down just because i don't have my laptop. I am using my sister's laptop(which is so crap sometimes yet helpful) at the moment and digging up my old harddrive. I wanted to share my old images that you might've not seen yet.. :)

This project was done ages ago with my Bronica ETRSi Medium Format 6X4.5 camera and a 90mm lens.
The project is called the 4:30 AM.
I have always enjoyed shooting landscape and i love depth of field on the images. This is a very small project,  I came up with this idea while i was travelling to work early in the freezing morning at 4am- 4:30am. The idea was to capture the smallest details and show an image reflecting shuttle silent of the morning. The beauty, the edginess and the power of early dawn. I also like to call it the Suburban Dawn.

So sorry to make you read all my very unnecessary stuff and at the same time would like to thank each and everyone who has been patient :)

Peace... will update more as soon as my laptop comes back to me...







Friday, 26 November 2010

Happy Hours!



I've been exploring my new bought 85mm lens :D which i'm loving it... Another big news is that i am now working  as a photographer for an upcoming nepali magazine based in UK, the magazine is called Rise. I reckon they will be out by the end of this year(not sure :S) .. it feels great to be a part of the creative team...
Work has been hectic..still is... having to work at unpredicted time table is so not pleasing at all... and the pressure just hits me for no reason... But all that goes away on my days off, i call it my days of relief... Anyways my last day off i had has been very productive and i'm pleased on what i've achieved.. Did a shoot for Swapnil for her blog and as well as for the magazine and then we went out for strolling in Oxford Street and around Soho along with Arbin. After that fun stroll, I went down to V& A to meet my old classmates and then went for Albert Watson's talk, which was an hour talk and i wished it lasted longer... It was so strange yet so exciting to meet a very famous photographer. It was very fun to listen to what he was saying - about his work, about his life and he'd mention he was lucky all the time... lol


























Albert Watson signing his books :D I've purchased 2 of his books and i've got it signed too :D Yay!!



Wednesday, 20 October 2010

Every little matters....












Surrounded by the beauty and the non beauty... I love discovering and learning my surroundings... oh man i am very bad at writing... Anyways i shot these pictures ages ago... I just thought it would be fun to experiment with the surrounds of the back garden and share with yall...

Monday, 11 October 2010

HELLO... I'M BACK

So here I am, trying my best to keep up with yall people about what i do... Well I have just recently moved to a new place (Farnborough to *Morden*)...I've been heck busy with lots of productive activities... I'm not much of a writer because i'm bad at it... anyway... I've been doing good..and here are some pictures that i had produced in the last few-couples of months ago... 


The images that i have posted below are shots from the recent project i did with my friends Eshan and Shristi, this project was also in collaboration with Gyan Gurung (www.gyangurung.blogspot.com). Eshan is an inspiring fashion designing student whereas, Shristi is a nursing student but also a part - time model. To have the opportunity to shoot these two amazing people was an absolute honor! And yes it was an absolute fun day and a good experience. This is something that i would often like to do in the future. Please be updated from now onwards. I will try my best to update as much as i can :D at the mean time.. ENJOY!!
 
Eshan
Shristi & Eshan
Shristi 







Tuesday, 27 April 2010

POSTERs!

 Here are 2 different exhibition posters that i have designed for the project.
Poster 1
I wanted to keep it neat and simple. I choose the blood red colour for the big fonts and black for the small fonts. i think the colours works well with the white background.

Poster 2

Again, for this poster I wanted to keep it simple and little similar to the poster 1. I really like how white, red and black work together so i decided to use those colours again.

Guys i need your opinion, do i need to change anything thing and which one do you think it's better?? poster 1 or poster 2??


Monday, 26 April 2010

Sorry i haven't been updating

Hello! apologies for not updating, i know no excuses but i had internet connection problem because my dad had cancelled all the contracted lines like tv, phone, internet and more.... but my neighbour has been very friendly and has allowed me to use his wireless yay!!

First of all, i was meant to be shooting on the easter break because my models were only available to model  for me during that time but the lights were taken out by someone else so i didn't get a chance to shoot them.  Now that i've got the lights and i  had planned for another shoot and again this didn't do much for me, because my models weren't able to model for me due to their exams. Therefore, i will not have any chance to produce any work by next week so i am going start on digital production of the images that i've shot.

Some of the images that i said that i had researched are below:

The above images are shot by Eina Kechicneva.

I found her work while browsing through the wonderland magazine's website and she was on their list of photographers. I think her work is simple yet it looks very interesting. I have to say, i had a rough idea on my project after looking at her work. I would like to plan something similar in the future.

Tuesday, 6 April 2010

RESEARCH

Okay i haven't shot anything for awhile because of various reasons like lights and models but i am planning to shoot during the easter break. I have planned my shoot and browsed through many images in magazines and on the internet.  This time too i will be shooting fashion on location hopefully will be using lights too. I think the lights make the whole impact of the image change and i think it takes the whole to another level. I am also in hunt of models and i have been browsing through this website called www.modelmayhem.com and have contacted few models. Some of the photographers that i found interesting while researching for this project are Elina Kechicneva, Steven Meisel, Paul Graham and many more. I'll upload the images from them in the next post.

Tuesday, 16 March 2010

Some Images from Dogs bottom shoot




The above image is the original and the one on the bottom is edited. For the edit of the image, I simply played around with saturation and colour balance fro this image. Which one would you prefer? Personally i prefer the second one.




Okay again the above one is original and the one below it is the edited version, again i like the edited version.


Same like the other images the above image is the original and the one under it is the edited version. like the other image, i like the edited version again.

To me, i think the edited version of the above images has got more eye-catching antique colour. I simply played around with saturation and the colour curve and also applied a cross- process effect. 




Saturday, 6 March 2010

Dogs Bottom Shoot! Contact Sheet 5




Okay, here is the last few bits.

Dogs Bottom Shoot! Contact Sheet 4




Okay, here is some more.

Dogs Bottom Shoot! Contact Sheet 3




Okay here is another one. :D

Dogs Bottom Shoot! Contact Sheet 2



It's shameful again, i tried to upload and enlarge all the images together but it seemed like it didn't work so i uploaded it seperately so that you can enlarge the image and see it.

Dogs Bottom Shoot!




Okay I've had a pretty busy day last Wednesday, I went on to do another shoot. It was a very fun and interesting shoot to do as i had never done a shoot on my own with lights on the location. This shoot was a basic fashion n location shot again at a place called Dogs Bottom around in Reading. In order to initiate this shoot, i researched on magazines like Pop, magazines, I:D Magazines, Dazed and Confused Magazines and many more. My concept for this shoot was basically a simple fashion on location.This time I took along the lights and played around with it. I think i am still lacking a bit here but I think there will be more and more to come in the future. Okay, what do you think about this shoot? Is there something that i need to improve? Any weak points please feel free to point out.

Contact sheet 3

This is the last contact sheet from the first shoot.

Contact sheet 2

This is another contact from the same shoot. I posted it separately because i wanted the viewers to be able to enlarge it.

Tuesday, 2 March 2010

Contact from the last shoot


These are contact sheets from my previous shoot. Since posting more than one images doesn't help in enlarging, i have decided to put up the contact sheet on different post. I think this is a bit shameful on blogger.


Sunday, 21 February 2010

OKAY!




Okay finally did some shoots... fhew... wasn't really a bad shoot... could've done better and will surely be better in the coming weeks.... The above is picture is one of the many that i shot on Friday! What do you guys think about it? Do i need to improve anything here?? Please suggest!! :D

Follow this blog with bloglovin

Follow KARUNA GURUNG PHOTOGRAPHY

About Me

My photo
Morden, Surrey, United Kingdom
I do not follow religion, i follow philosophy of art and science!

Followers